Prince

Horse Therapy Work

Prince works inside children’s hospitals and is part of Gentle Carousel’s Reading Is Magic literacy program. Children think he looks like a magical unicorn.

Nickname: Prince Charming.

Appearance: He is solid white with blue eyes.

Special Skills: Prince was born on July 22, 2013, the same day as Prince George of Cambridge. He only weighed 6 pounds when he was born. Prince appeared on the stage of the famous Franklin Theatre in Tennessee as an “opening act” at a Red Steagall concert.

Favorite Thing: Prince loves to roll in the dirt as soon as he gets a bath. He has to be watched carefully when we are getting him ready for a visit! How did The Lone Ranger’s white horse Silver run across the wild west and never get dusty?

Personality: Prince is strong with unlimited energy.

Best Equine Friend: Therapy horse Toby is Prince’s best friend. They both are very active and love running in the pasture together.

What A School Yearbook Would Say: Most likely to win an Olympic gold medal! Most School Spirit!

Support the Horses

therapy horse prince gentle carousel miniature horses heroes animals 700x714

One Comment

  1. Peggy Litka June 20, 2017 at 3:53 pm - Reply

    Esp! I thought of Silver as soon as I saw Prince’s picture. Silver probably had a whole entourage of people who picked every fleck of dyst off him. I adored him as a child and Tonto’s horse Scout, Roy Rogers’ horse, Trigger, Dale Evans’ horse Buttermilk, etc etc. Remember them better than the stars ruding them. Prince could be in movies, too.

    Why not have a movie about Gentle Carousel? It would be wonderful. Maybe Reese Witherspoon as Debbie and Jake Gyllenhall as Jorge. Hmmmmmm.😍

Leave A Comment